PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy outlines how our online shop collects, uses, and discloses personal information from our customers in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant South African laws. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers’ personal information.

Collection of Personal Information:

We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, shipping and billing address, payment information, and other relevant details necessary to fulfill orders and provide customer service.

We may collect personal information through various methods, including but not limited to, when customers create an account on our website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or participate in any promotional activities.

Use of Personal Information:

We may use personal information to fulfill orders, process payments, provide customer service, communicate with customers, and send promotional emails.

We may also use personal information to improve our website and customer experience, prevent fraud and unauthorised transactions, and comply with legal requirements.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers who help us operate our business, such as payment processors, shipping carriers, and customer service providers.

We may also disclose personal information to comply with legal requirements, enforce our policies, or protect our rights and property.

Security of Personal Information:

We take reasonable measures to protect the personal information we collect from our customers from unauthorised access, use, and disclosure. We use industry-standard security measures, including encryption and firewalls, to protect personal information.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of personal information.

Retention of Personal Information:

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill orders, provide customer service, and comply with legal requirements.

Access and Correction of Personal Information:

Customers have the right to access and correct their personal information held by us. Customers can make such requests by contacting us using the contact information provided on our website.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will notify customers of any material changes to this privacy policy by posting the revised policy on our website or by sending an email to customers.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or our use of personal information, please contact us using the contact information provided on our website.